Jacksonville Indian Community - JacksonvilleIndian.com
| | | | | | | | | | |
 


 
Home | Important Numbers | H1B Visa | H4 Visa |  Visitors Visa
Immigration Forms |  Canadian Immigration | Business Visa | Student Visa | Green Card
K-1 Visa |  Schengen Visa |  Indian Passport | L-1 Visa |  US Citizenship
Business Visa (B1)
B1 Visa allows business travelers to enter the United States.  Business visa (B1) is issued jointly with B2 (Tourist or Visitors Visa).  If you already hold a valid B2 visa then you don't need to obtain a B2 visa for business trip.

Generally, the travel appropriate for a business (B-1) visitor visa includes travel to:

  • Consult with business associates;
  • Attend a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates;
  • Settle an estate;
  • Negotiate a contract;
  • Participate in short-term training.
List of required Documents
  • Completed Non-immigration Visa application form DS-156. Separate form for each applicant.

Note: Visa applicant in India need not to fill this form separately; if they have taken appointment through VFS, after Oct 3rd 2005. Since this information will be taken online by VFS while setting an appointment.

  • Completed form DS-157, [ONLY required for for all male nonimmigrant visa applicants between the ages of 16 and 45, Except New Delhi US consulate].

Note: Every applicant applying at US embassy new Delhi need to fill this form irrespective of the age. (Separate form for each visitor) Application visa fee original receipt issued by bank.

  • Copy of interview appointment letter which you get at the time of setting appointment with VFS.
  • Each applicant, including children of any age, must possess an individual passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond the intended period of stay.
  • Two photographs 2 and 2 inches square (50 mm square) for each applicant, showing full face, without head covering, against a light background. To be used in the application Form. US consulates are very particular about the Photographs specification.
  • Demand draft or cash for visa issuance fee. If the applicant is below 14 yrs of age, Original Birth Certificate of this applicant (child) is required.

Other Supporting documents required at the day of interview:

Since the basic criteria for Business visa is to demonstrate the purpose of the visit is pure business related and has strong ties back in your home country. applicant should be bale to convince the consular officer that applicant has some bindings back in India/home country and that he/she will come back after his visit. One can provide the following documents, which can be helpful to convince the consular officer that he/she has strong ties to his/her country and is likely to return back.

  • If you are employed and applying for the business visa sponsored by your employer/company - A letter from employer requesting the Visa for the applicant addressed to consulate, indicating the purpose and length of the trip as well as the company's/ firm's intent to bear the costs of the entire trip, including lodging , food, medical and other expenses.
  • Bring all documents about company's market and financial position with financial records, sources of funds, Tax papers and any News paper/press coverage or Advertisement brochures about the company.
  • If applicant is going to attend any business/educational/ commercial or professional seminar or conference you must have the event registration proof, letter of invitation, brochure of event , any printed/media/website printout having reference to this event.

(Note: Carry all Originals for interview. Except the visa fee, most of the other documents will be given back after the interview.)

The following activities are not permissible with visitor visa

  • Running a business.
  • "Gainful employment".
  • Payment by an organization within the US.
  • Participating in entertainment or sporting events as a professional.

The B1 visa is generally granted for 6 months on entry.  It may be possible to obtain a 6 month extension as long as the candidate will be maintaining visitor status. Maximum allowable time on B1 visa is 1 year.

Business visas should be applied for in the country of candidates Citizenship or permanent residency.  Candidates should be able to show sufficient proof of social, family and economic ties to their country of residence to ensure that they would return to their country after visit to the USA.

Note: It is also possible to change status to another longer - term visa (such as H1B) while the visitors is in the US as a visitor. Please consult an immigration attorney for details on this process.

Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of certain countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. Visitors should be traveling on a participating airline (most airlines from participating countries are included, private jets, planes are not included), and have a return or onward ticket to a country other than Canada to qualify for VWP.

Citizens of 27 countries (Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom) qualify for Visa Waiver Program

Note: Those under the visa waiver program are subject to the same conditions as those on a B1 and B2 visa. VWP however can not be extended or changed into another visa.


Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.