Rosemary, native of the Mediterranean, is the leaf of a densely branched, small, evergreen aromatic shrub, belonging to mint family. It is commonly found in two varieties; ''upright'' and ''Prostrate''.
Rosemary was well-known in the middle ages as a condiment and as a memory refresher. It was also considered as an emblem of remembrance. The spice is quite popular in foreign countries. It enlivens preparation of beef, lamb, veal, pork, goose, duck and liver pate and adds pep to stews and marinades.
The oil of rosemary is a valued ingredient of shampoos, bath essences, deodorants, cosmetics, perfumery and insect repellents. At present India grows rosemary in home stead gardens.
Disclaimer: Please use this channel at your own discretion. These articles are contributed by our users. SeattleIndian (BroadLink, LLC) is not responsible or liable for any problems related to the utilization of information of these articles.
View All Contributions