Cassia is the dried husk (bark) of a small, bushy evergreen tree. Cassia is often used as a less costly substitute to Cinnamon.
There are different varieties of Cassia. Cassia bark is a popular ingredient in foods, beverages, perfumery, toiletries and cosmetics, while the oil of Cassia finds extensive application in liquors and beauty products.
In India, Cassia is grown in the North-Eastern states and in the evergreen tracts along the high ranges of the western ghats.
Disclaimer: Please use this channel at your own discretion. These articles are contributed by our users. SeattleIndian (BroadLink, LLC) is not responsible or liable for any problems related to the utilization of information of these articles.
View All Contributions